YELLOW SUN PRIVACY POLICY
At Yellow Sun we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.
This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data and how we store your personal data securely.
Who are we?
Yellow Sun is a consultancy run by Soli Lazarus providing support, information, training and coaching on Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder and Autism. Soli runs a support group, training sessions in schools and charities and offers one to one phone call coaching. She hosts events for parents and teachers.
How the law protects you
Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.
How do we collect personal data from you?
We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, and if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our services.
Your personal data may be automatically collected when you access our website, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information and location information.
What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers and payment information. We also retain records of any information you have disclosed about the needs of your child.
COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit a website. Cookies can improve your browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and help website owners understand how different features on their site are used by visitors.
We use cookies on our website where appropriate to gather information about your general internet use and the device you are using to access the internet to improve your browsing experience and assist us in improving our website.
Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your device and stored on the device’s hard drive. Cookies only provide information regarding the device used by a visitor. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your device. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.
How do we use your data?
We use information about you in the following ways:
To provide you with products and services;
To provide you with information and resources;
To enable us to review, develop and improve our website;
To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
To notify you about changes to our website and services;
To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
To inform you of service and price changes.
How is your personal data stored?
In operating our project management systems and website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.
Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.
How long will we keep your personal data?
We will keep your personal data until you select to unsubscribe or inform us of your intention.
Disclosing your information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.
We may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any individual. 
Your rights
You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly. 
Our Privacy Policy shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.  
Accessing and updating your data
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. You will have to provide proof of identification.

You can update your details and marketing preferences by emailing soli@yellow-sun.com or by writing to us at Yellow Sun, Phoenix House, 9 Birkbeck Road, London, NW7 4BP
Contact us
Please let us know if you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Notice, your personal data or data protection by by emailing soli@yellow-sun.com or by writing to us at Yellow Sun, Phoenix House, 9 Birkbeck Road, London, NW7 4BP.
If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please notify us immediately and we will try to solve the problem as soon as possible
Your right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Changes to this Privacy Policy
If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is dated 23 May 2018.